Introduction

The Kings Family Church collects personal information about its members, and other people it comes into contact with, and is committed to protecting the rights and privacy of those people. This statement sets out the Church’s use of any personal data that you provide to us and that we hold.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information relating to a living individual such as name, address, telephone number, or their financial information. As a data controller, the church must comply with the EU General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018 which sets out how we must look after your data.

What personal information do we hold?

Where you have chosen to give it, that is where you have given it to us by consent, we hold your name, address, telephone number, date of birth and email address. We may also hold certain financial information associated with giving and donations to the church where these are required for Gift Aid claims. We also record CCTV images for security purposes.

Does the church hold ‘special’ information?

Special information is information that requires extra protection because it is more sensitive in nature and relates to particular characteristics. The church holds some information that falls into this category, for example we may hold medical information where it has been collected during reporting of an accident, or criminal records where they are disclosed as part of a DBS check for people who work with children or adults with additional care and support needs.

How do we collect your information?

We hold information that you have provided to us either on a membership form, or through email, or through our website, or given verbally. When you give us your personal information we will ask you about the ways you allow us to use that information.

How do we use your information?

We may use your information for the following reasons on the basis of legitimate interests:

  • to keep you informed of areas such as church services, ministry teams and rotas, groups and courses
  • to record and manage the specific ministries or groups of the Church that you are involved in
  • to manage pastoral support including meetings, calls and visits
  • to record attendance at groups and activities run by the church, for example The Zone youth group
  • to check that staff and volunteers who work with children and adults with additional care or support needs do not have criminal records that might indicate they were a risk to the people they work with
  • to record details of incidents and accidents that take place involving staff, volunteers or visitors.
  • we may identify individuals on CCTV images for security purposes.

We take the privacy and security of your personal data very seriously and you will only receive information in relation to areas that you have signed up for. We will only use your personal data in regard to the following areas with your prior consent:

  • to keep you informed of special events and fundraising initiatives
  • using health information for children at Church Mice toddler group, or The Zone youth group should an accident or emergency arise.

We will also process your personal data on the basis of legal obligation:

  • to process, record and acknowledge donations and gift aid
  • maintaining financial records of giving for tax and audit purposes
  • consent for the use of photographic images in publicity material
  • to adhere to charity and legislative requirements.

We may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

We will not sell or pass any of your personal information to any other organisations and/or individuals without your express consent, with the exception of data that which is shared with HMRC for tax purposes. Some data is stored with MailChimp which is used to send out church newsletters.

How do we store your personal information?

Information you provide to us is stored on the Church Microsoft One Drive account servers, or on secure servers operated by a third party e.g., MailChimp. Access to the data is via personal log in credentials, and access is limited to those individuals who need access to it. Some paper records are stored in locked cabinets which are kept in the church office which is routinely kept locked.

How long do we keep your information for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. Where information is no longer required we will ensure that it is disposed of securely. CCTV images are stored for one month

 

Your rights:

Changing or deleting your information

You have the right to ask us to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you, or to ask us not to contact you with any further information. You can also ask us to restrict the information that we process about you. You can ask us to make these changes by writing or emailing us the addresses at the end of this statement.

Access to your information

You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold about you please write to the Head of Data Protection at the address at the end of this Privacy Policy. We will comply with requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible, but will ensure that it is provided within 30 days of receipt of a request unless there is good reason for delay. In such cases, the reason for delay will be explained in writing to the individual making the request. If you are unhappy with how your request has been handled or with any other concerns about your personal information you can contact the Information Commissioners Office helpline on 0303 123 1113 or lodge a complaint at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We will review our Privacy Policy on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects the way we deal with your information and may amend it if necessary. We encourage you to check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.

Contact us

Please address correspondence to:

The Head of Data Protection

The Kings Family Church

12 Derbyshire Lane

Hucknall

Nottingham

NG15 7JX

or by email to: trustees@kingsfamilychurch.com

Cookie policy

As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. This does not store, save or collect personal data. You may set up your computer to reject cookies although, in that case, you may not be able to use certain features on our site.


This Privacy Statement will be reviewed each year, or following any changes in the law, or church circumstances. The next planned review is June 2019.